Mold removal cost in Lafayette, job by job

JobUsual rangeWhat pushes it up or down
Independent assessment with a written report$300 to $600Size of the house; add $75 to $150 to get under a raised house, and $100 to $200 to check the walls and floor of a house that took water in August 2016
Air sample, lab fee included$50 to $100 eachHow many rooms are in question
Surface sample, lab fee included$40 to $80 eachHow many separate patches need a name
Patch smaller than 10 square feet$500 to $1,500Whether the material can stay or has to come out
One room: a bathroom, closet or bedroom$1,500 to $4,500How much wallboard and insulation are affected, and the rebuild
Bathroom wall behind tile$1,500 to $4,500Tile and fixtures that come off and go back
Crawl space$3,000 to $12,000Low end: joists and subfloor treated with a new vapor barrier. High end: full encapsulation with a dehumidifier. Size, headroom and drainage set the figure.
Attic$2,500 to $8,000Area of roof deck, insulation removed, access and pitch
AC system and ducts, whole house$6,000 to $20,000System size, how much duct is replaced, rooms affected
Water extraction and drying, caught earlyaround $2,000Amount of water, how long it stood, what it soaked
House that took floodwater and was closed up wet$10,000 to $30,000+How much of the house took water, whether it was outside floodwater, the rebuild
Small commercial space, one area$3,000 to $25,000Floor area, after-hours work, tenants in place
Clearance check after the work$200 to $400Number of separate work areas

Every figure here is a budgeting range, not a quote. The written price comes after someone has seen the house.

Call (337) 294-0039

Five things that move a mold removal price

What the growth is in. A hard, sealed surface can be cleaned in place. Growth in wallboard, batt insulation, carpet pad or textured ceiling means that material leaves the house in sealed bags and has to be replaced, and replacement is often the larger share of a room's bill.

How hard it is to reach. A bathroom wall is easy. A crawl space with little headroom, an attic in July or ductwork that runs to every room is slow, careful work, and labor follows the difficulty.

Whether the water has stopped. Remediation over a live leak, a torn vapor barrier or a bath fan blowing into the attic is money spent twice. The scope either includes fixing the source or names who will.

How long the water sat. A leak found within days is a drying job. One found after a whole summer usually means removal plus treatment of the framing.

Checks before and after. An assessment at the start and a clearance check at the end together add $500 to $1,000 to a job, and they are the papers an insurer, a buyer or a tenant will ask to see.

Why the assessment price stays apart from the removal cost

Louisiana makes it a violation for a mold remediation contractor to perform both the mold assessment and the mold remediation on the same property, or to own an interest in both firms (La. R.S. 37:2158(A)(23)). So the assessment is bought from an independent firm and the removal from a separate remediation contractor, and the first fee is never folded into, or knocked off, the second.

Two more state rules affect the price you sign. Remediation with a project value of $7,500 or more has to be done by a contractor holding the state mold remediation license (La. R.S. 37:2150.1). And the person who signs a contract with a remediation contractor can ask for its name, license number, classification and current insurance certificates in writing (La. R.S. 37:2158(A)(15)); asking before you sign costs nothing.

Call (337) 294-0039

What a written mold remediation price should list

Two prices for the same house can be thousands of dollars apart, and the gap is nearly always in what each one includes. Look for these lines:

  • Containment, named: plastic walls, filtered negative air, vents sealed.
  • Materials coming out, listed room by room with quantities.
  • Whether rebuilding is included or priced on its own.
  • What happens to the framing: cleaned and treated, not just sprayed and painted.
  • Drying equipment and how long it runs.
  • A clearance check at the end, and who carries it out. It should be someone other than the contractor who did the removal.

A price that reads "treat mold, one room" and a total leaves every one of those points open to argument later.

When the smaller price is the right one

Not every stain needs remediation. A patch under 10 square feet on a hard surface, with the moisture already stopped, usually needs cleaning rather than containment and tear-out. A crawl space that is damp but not yet growing anything needs a vapor barrier and a dehumidifier, not a remediation crew. A bathroom ceiling that keeps marking needs a fan ducted outdoors before anything else. A good assessment says plainly when the small fix is the whole fix.

Insurance and the cost of mold removal in Lafayette

Homeowners policies sometimes pay for mold that follows a sudden covered event, such as a supply line that bursts, usually up to a cap. Mold from slow leaks or years of damp air is commonly excluded, and floodwater falls under flood insurance, not the homeowners policy. Lafayette Parish's current FEMA flood maps took effect on December 21, 2018, and flood policies in the City of Lafayette and the unincorporated parish carry a 15% Community Rating System discount (Class 7). The assessment report, moisture readings and photos are what an adjuster works from.

Getting a price for your Lafayette house

Call (337) 294-0039 and say where the mold is, roughly how much there is, and whether water has been in the house. A rough range is possible on the phone from the table above; the written price follows the visit. To write instead, use the callback form below or the contact page.

Call (337) 294-0039

Mold removal cost questions from Lafayette homeowners

How much does mold removal cost in Lafayette?

Most jobs fall between $500 and $4,500: a small patch $500 to $1,500 and a single room $1,500 to $4,500. Crawl spaces run $3,000 to $12,000, attics $2,500 to $8,000 and a whole-house AC system $6,000 to $20,000. Call (337) 294-0039 for a range that fits your house.

What does a mold assessment cost?

An independent assessment with a written report is $300 to $600, plus $75 to $150 if someone has to get under a raised house. Air samples are $50 to $100 each and surface samples $40 to $80, lab included. Call (337) 294-0039 to book one.

Is the assessment fee taken off the remediation price?

No. Louisiana law keeps assessment and remediation with separate firms on the same property (La. R.S. 37:2158(A)(23)), so they are two separate bills. Call (337) 294-0039 and the job is set up that way from the start.

Does homeowners insurance pay for mold remediation?

Sometimes, when the mold followed a sudden covered event, and usually only up to a cap. Mold from humidity or a slow leak is often excluded. Call (337) 294-0039 if your adjuster wants an assessment report.

Why is one mold quote so much cheaper than another?

Usually because it leaves things out: no containment, spraying instead of removal, no drying time or no clearance check. Compare the lines, not the totals, and call (337) 294-0039 if a quote is hard to read.

Are prices the same in Broussard, Youngsville and Carencro?

Yes. The ranges on this page apply across Lafayette Parish, from Carencro and Scott to Broussard, Youngsville and Milton. Call (337) 294-0039 from any of those towns.

Request a Callback

Would you rather write than phone, or is the line closed for the day? Put your details below and a call back will follow.

Prefer the phone? Call (337) 294-0039 at any hour.

Want a price for your house?

Call (337) 294-0039. Rough range on the phone, written price after the inspection.

Call (337) 294-0039